WEDA Directory

A printer-friendly version of the WEDA directory is available for download (PDF).


Extension Directors

Alaska (AK)

Milan Shipka
Acting Director, School of Natural Resources & Extension
University of Alaska Fairbanks
PO Box 756180
Fairbanks, AK 99775-6180
Ofc: 907-474-7429; C: 907-699-7299
907-474-6971
Assistant: Carolyn Chapin
907-474-5807

Micronesia – Freely Associated States (FAS)

Singeru Singeo
Director, Cooperative Extension Service
College of Micronesia
PO Box 1179
Kolonia, Pohnpei, FSM 96941
(0111) 691-320-2462
(0111) 691-320-2242

Alaska (AK)

Peter Pinnney
Acting Asst Dir, Institute of Agriculture, Natural Res & Extension
Associate VC of Rural, Community & Native Ed/Dean Emeritus
University of Alaska Fairbanks
PO Box 756180
Fairbanks, AK 99775
Ofc: 907-474-7201; C: 907-978-0425
Assistant: Carolyn Chapin
907-474-7201

Micronesia – Freely Associated States (FAS)

Jay Olgeriil
Acting Vice President, Dept of Cooperative Research & Extension
Acting Associate Director, Cooperative Extension Service
Palau Community College
PO Box 9
Koror, PW 96940
(0111) 680488-2746
(0111) 680-488-3307

American Samoa (AS)

Aufa'i Apulu Ropeti Areta
Extension Program Coord, Coop Extension Srvc
Community & Natural Resources Division
American Samoa Community College
PO Box 5319
Pago Pago, AS 96799
(0111) 684-699-1575 / 684-733-0760 / C: 684-782-8158
(0111) 684-699-5011
Assistant: Eseta Sua-Kalio

Montana (MT)

Cody Stone
Executive Director
MSU Extension
Montana State University
PO Box 172230 | 220 Culbertson Hall
Bozeman, MT 59717‐2230
Ofc: 406-994‐1750; C: 406-599-6894
406-994‐1756
Assistant: TBA
406-994-1750

Arizona (AZ)

Jeffrey C. Silvertooth
Associate Dean/Director, Economic Development & Education
Associate Director, Arizona Experiment Station
University of Arizona
1140 E. South Campus Drive, Room 301 | PO Box 210036
Tucson, AZ 85721-0036
520-621-7205
520-621-1314
Assistant: Kristie Gallardo
520-621-7145

Montana (MT)

TBA
Associate Director
MSU Extension
Montana State Univiersity
224 Culbertson Hall | Po Box 172230
Bozeman, MT 59717
406-994-3293

California (CA)

Wendy Powers
Associate Vice President
University of California
1111 Franklin Street, 10th Floor, Office 10105
Oakland, CA 94607
Ofc: 510-987-9033; C: 517-614-8207
Assistant: Kathryn Stein
510-987-0145

New Mexico (NM)

Jon Boren
Associate Dean & Director
NMSU Cooperative Extension Service
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30003 MSC 3AE
Las Cruces, NM 88003
Ofc: 575-646-3015; C: 575-649-1899
575-646-5957
Assistant: Fran Cordova
575-646-2874

California (CA)

Glenda Humiston
Vice President
Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources
University of California
1111 Franklin St. | 10th Floor
Oakland, CA 94607-5200
510-987-0716
530-750-2196
Assistant: Patricia Lonergan
510-987-0616

New Mexico (NM)

Bruce Hinrichs
Associate Director
NMSU Cooperative Extension Service
New Mexico State University
PO Box 30003 MSC 3AE
Las Cruces, NM 88003
575-646-3015
575-646-7042

Colorado (CO)

Blake Naughton
Vice President for Engagement & Extension
Colorado State University
136 Student Services | 1050 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523-1050
970-491-6362
Assistant: Megan Griffith
970-491-6362

Nevada (NV)

Ivory Lyles
Director, Cooperative Extension
Associate Dean, Engagement
Cooperative Extension/0404
University of Nevada
1664 N. Virginia Street | University of Nevada
Reno, NV 89557-0404
Ofc: 775-784-7070; C: 501-837-8581
775-784-7079
Assistant: Tatiana Gouem
775-784-7070

Colorado (CO)

TBD
Associate Vice President for Engagement & Extension
Colorado State University
136 Student Services | 1050 Campus Delivery
Fort Collins, CO 80523
Ofc: 970-491-4967

Nevada (NV)

Shannon Horrillo
Associate Director, Cooperative Extension
University of Nevada Cooperative Extension
University of Nevada, Reno
1000 Valley Rd / MS 405
Reno, NV 89557
Ofc: 775-682-9510; C: 916-402-6768

Guam (GU)

Lee S. Yudin
Dean & Director, Cooperative Extension Service
College of Natural & Applied Sciences
University of Guam
UOG Station
Manglao, GU 96923
671-735-2000
671-734-6842
Assistant: Annie Santos
671-735-2001

Oregon (OR)

Anita Azarenko
Interim Vice Provost, University Outreach & Engagement
Interim Director, Extension Service
Extension Service Administration
Oregon State University
101 Ballard Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
Ofc: 541-737-2713; C: 541-908-3041
541-737-4423
Assistant: Jackie Russell
541-737-1382

Guam (GU)

Peter Barcinas
Extension Agent III / Assistant Professor of Economic and Community Systems
Upcoming Interim Extension Director
Cooperative Extension & Outreach
University of Guam
UOG Station
Manilao, Guam 96923
671-735-2055
671-734-1244

Oregon (OR)

Lindsey Shirley
Assoc Provost University Outreach & Engagment
Associate Director, Extension Service
Extension Service Administration
Oregon State University
102 Ballard Extension Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
541-737-2711
541-737-4423
Assistant: Kim Tarrant
541-737-1388

Hawaii (HI)

Nicholas Comerford
Dean & Director
College of Tropical Agriculture & Human Resources
University of Hawai`i, Manoa
3050 Maile Way | 202 Gilmore Hall
Honolulu, HI 96822
Ofc: 808-956-8234; C: 850-879-0846
808-956-9105
Assistant: Debbie Wong
808-956-4141

Utah (UT)

Ken White
Vice President for Extension & Agriculture
Utah State University
4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-4900
435-797-2201
435-797-3268
Assistant: Tammy Firth
435-797-2201

Hawaii (HI)

Jeff Goodwin
Interim Assoc Dean/Associate Director, Cooperative Extension
College of Tropical Agriculture & Human Resources
University of Hawai`i, Manoa
3050 Maile Way | Gilmore Hall 203B
Honolulu, HI 96822-2231
Direct: 808-956-8397; Ofc: 808-956-8139; C: 970-222-1503
808-956-9105
Assistant: Lyn Takahara
808-956-8139

Utah (UT)

Brian Higginbotham
Associate VP
Associate Director
USU Extension
Utah State University
4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-4900
435-797-7276
435-797-3268
Assistant: Jean Edwards
435-797-2205

Idaho (ID)

Barbara Petty
Interim Assoc. Dean & Director, UI Extension
University of Idaho
875 Perimeter Dr., MS 2338
Moscow, ID 83844-2338
Ofc: 208-885-2439; C: 208-680-5163
208-885-6654
Assistant: Debbie Rigby
208-885-5883

Washington (WA)

Vicki McCracken
Associate Dean & Director of Extension
College of Agricultural, Human and Natural Resource Sciences
Washington State University
PO Box 646248 | 411B Hulbert Hall
Pullman, WA 99164
Ofc: 509-335-2933; C: 509-339-3347
Assistant: Kristina Taylor
509-335-2933

Northern Marianas (MP)

Patricia Coleman
Interim Dean & Program Leader
Cooperative Research, Extension, and Education Service
Northern Marianas College
PO Box 501250
Saipan, MP 96950
670-237-6842
670-234-1270
Assistant: Bonnie Tudela Royal
670-237-6853

Washington (WA)

Mike Gaffney
Assistant Director of Extension
Program Unit Director of Extension Community and Economic Development
WSU Extension
Washington State University
PO Box 646248 | 411 Hulbert Hall
Pullman, WA 99164-6248
Ofc: 509-335-4611; C: 509-338-0318
509-335-2926
Assistant: Kristina Taylor
509-335-2933

Micronesia – Freely Associated States (FAS)

Steven Young-Uhk
Director, Dept Coop Research & Extension
Associate Director, Cooperative Extension Service
College of Micronesia-FSM
PO Box 286
Yap, FM 96943
691-350-2325

Wyoming (WY)

Kelly Crane
Associate Dean & Director
UW Extension
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Avenue, Dept. 3354
Laramie, WY 82071
Ofc: 307-766-3566; C: 307-7575-7947
360-766-3998
Assistant: Ann Roberson
307-766-3563

Micronesia – Freely Associated States (FAS)

Stanley Lorennij
Dean & Assoc Director
Cooperative Research & Extension/Land Grant Program
College of the Marshall Islands
PO Box 1258
Arrak Majuro, Republic of the Marshall Islands, FMS 96960
(0111) 692-528-5033
(0111) 692-528-4699
Assistant: Ricardo Vera Cruz
(0111) 691-320-2728

Wyoming (WY)

TBA
Associate Director
UW Extension
University of Wyoming
1000 E. University Avenue, Dept. 3354
Laramie, WY 82071
307-766-5124
360-766-3998

1994 Institutions

Alaska (AK)

Justina Wilhelm
President
Ilisagvik College
PO Box 749
Barrow, AK 99723
907-852-1820
907-852-1821
Assistant: Malcolm Noble
907-852-1820

Montana (MT)

*Curtis Monteau Jr.
Extension Director
Stone Child College
8294 Upper Box Elder Rd
Box Elder, MT 59521
406-395-4875
406-395-4836

Arizona (AZ)

Benita Litson
Director
Diné College, Land Grant
PO Box 7B
Tsaile, AZ 86556
928-724-6940
928-724-6949

Montana (MT)

Larry Wetsit
Director, Community Service
Fort Peck Community College
PO Box 398
Poplar, MT 59255
406-768-3025
406-768-6301

Arizona (AZ)

Casey Kahn‐Thornbrugh
Director, Land Grant Office for Sustainability Prgrm Admin
Project Director, Equity, Extension & Endowment
Tohono O’odham Community College
PO Box 3129
Sells, AZ 85634
520-383‐0063
520-383‐4566

Montana (MT)

Yvonneda (Henry) Thompson
Extension Director
Chief Dull Knife College
PO Box 98
Lame Deer, MT 59043
406-477-2615 x123
406-477-6219

Montana (MT)

Virgil Dupuis
Extension Director
Salish Kootenai College
PO Box 117
Pablo, MT 59855
406-275-4899
406-675-4809

New Mexico (NM)

Charlene Carr
Land Grant Office Manager
Institute of American Indian Arts
83 Avan Nu Po Road
Sante Fe, NM 87505
505-424-5950
505-424-0707

Montana (MT)

Latonna Old Elk
Extension Director
Little Big Horn College
PO Box 370
Crow Agency, MT 59022
406-638-3139
406-638-4444

New Mexico (NM)

Dennis Dye
Professor
Geospatial Inf Tech, Rsch/Ext
Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute
P.O. Box 10146
Albuquerque, NM 87184
505-346-7714
505-346-7733

Montana (MT)

Latrice Tatsey
Extension Project DIrector
Blackfeet Community College
PO Box 819
Browning, MT 59417
406-338- 5441 x768
406-338-2644

New Mexico (NM)

Philip Beard
Youth Development Program Coordinator
Navajo Technical University
PO Box 849
Crownpoint, NM 87313
505-786-4150
505-786-4178

Montana (MT)

Manuel Morales
Extension Director
Aaniiih Nakoda College
PO Box 159
Harlem, MT 59526
406-353-2607
406-353-2898

Washington (WA)

Randy Evans
Outreach Coordinator
Northwest Indian College
2522 Kwina Rd
Bellingham, WA 98226
360-392-4259
360-676-0475

National Liaisons

Association of Public and Land-grant Universities (APLU)

Sandy Ruble
Assistant Director
Cooperative Extension
Association of Public & Land-Grant Universities (APLU)
1307 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005-4722
202-478‐6088
202-478‐6046

National 4-H Council

Jennifer Sirangelo
President & CEO
National 4-H Council
7100 Connecticut Avenue
Chevy Chase, MD 20815
301-961-2853
301-961-2894

Association of Public and Land-grant Universities (APLU)

Caroline (Crocoll) Henney
Executive Director
Cooperative Extension
Association of Public & Land-Grant Universities (APLU)
1307 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005-4722
202-478-6029
202-478-6046

Regional Centers

Climate Center Hubs

Al Rango
Director
USDA Southwest Regional Climate Hub
USDA Agricultural Research Service
PO Box 30003 MSC/3JER
Las Cruces, NM 88003
575-646-4842

Western Center for Risk Management

J. Shannon Neibergs
Director
Associate Professor Extension Economist
Western Center for Risk Management Education (Western Center)
Washington State University
403 Hublert Hall
Pullman, WA 99164
509-335-6360

Climate Center Hubs

David Brown
Director
USDA Southern Plains Regional Climate Hub
Agroclimate and Natural Resources Research
Grazinglands Research Laboratory
7207 W Cheyenne St
El Reno, OK 73036
405-262-5291

Western Integrated Pest Management (IPM Center)

Matt Enrico Baur
Associate Director
UC ANR, Western IPM Center
2801 Second Street
Davis, CA 95618
530-750-1271

Climate Center Hubs

Beatrice Van Horne
Director
USDA Northwest Regional Climate Hub
Corvallis Forestry Sciences Laboratory/USDA Forest Service
Pacific Northwest Research Station | 3200 SW Jefferson Way
Corvallis, OR 97331
541-750-7357

Western Rural Development Center (WRDC)

Don Albrecht
Director
Western Rural Development Center (WRDC)
Utah State University
8335 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-8335
435-777-3202

Climate Center Hubs

Justin D. Derner
Director/Research Leader
USDA-ARS Rangeland Resources Research Unit
USDA Northern Plains Climate Hub
8408 Hildreth Road
Cheyenne, WY 82009
307-772-2433 x113

Western Sun Grant Center

John Talbott
Director
Western Region Center
Oregon State University
138 Strand Ag Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331
541-737-2194
541-737-3178

Western Aquaculture Center

Graham Young
Executive Director
Western Aquaculture Center
Box 355020, Seattle, WA 98195 | 1122 NE Boat St
Seattle, WA 98105
206-543-4291
206-685-4674

Western Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education (SARE)

Clayton Marlow
Interim Regional Coordinator
Western Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE)
Montana State University
207 Linfield Hall | PO Box 172840
Bozeman, MT 59717
406-994-4789

Western Center for Metropolitan Extension and Research (WCMER)

Brad Gaolach
Director
Associate Professor, Community Sustainability Specialist
Western Center for Metropolitan Extension & Research
Washington State University
WSU North Puget Sound at Everett | 915 N Broadway
Everett, WA 98201
425-405-1734
425-405-1734

First Americans Land-Grant Consortium (FALCON)

First Americans Land-Grant Consortium (FALCON)

John L. Phillips
Land Grant & VISTA Director
First Americans Land-Grant Consortium (FALCON)
American Indian Higher Education Consortium | 121 Oronoco St
Alexndria, VA 22314
706-310-4199

Western Region Executive Directors

Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Directors (WAAESD)

TBA
TBA
Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors (WAAESD)
Colorado State University
CAMPUS DELIVERY 4040 206 University Square | 1311 S. College Ave.
Fort Colllins, CO 80523
970-491-6280
970-491-6250

Western Extension Directors Association (WEDA)

Lyla Houglum
Executive Director
Western Extension Directors Association (WEDA)
Oregon State University
108E Ballard Hall
Corvallis, OR 97331-3606
Ofc: 541-737-9920; C: 541-740-6768
541-737-4423
Assistant: Denise Ashley
541-246-3401

Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Directors (WAAESD)

Bret Hess
Executive Director
Western Association of Agricultural Experiment Station Directors (WAAESD)
Colorado State University
5890 Brittania Dr
Reno, NV 89523
C: 307-760-3319